GBAS Championship Show Results 2012 - 2017

Our Championship show is held in November each year and attracts around 1500 dogs and exhibitors. It is our biggest event and one we are very proud of. Below is the main results from each year and please follow the links for any further breed results, which are held on third party websites. 

Thank you to the exhibitors, spectators and judges for making this event such a success. 

2017 Championship Show Results

11th November 2017

Best in Show Judge: Mr Henric Fryckstand [Sweden]

Best In Show 

Breed: English Springer Spaniel

SH CH/AUST SUP CH SANDICAM THE LOOK OF LOVE

Owner:  Mr E & Mr C Casey & Cavallo

RBIS
AMGCH/SH CH VJK - MYST GOES LIKE THE WIND OF BARLEYARCH (IMP USA)
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
(MRS S HARRIS)
 
Group 3
SH CH CHESTERHOPE THRILL OF TCHASE (IMP NZ)
Breed: Pointer (MRS D & MISS J O'NEILL)
Group 4
SH CH MARIGLEN XANTHE JW
Breed: English Setter (MRS J & MISS S DENNIS & ROFFEY)
Puppy Group Judge: Mrs Margo Cowe
BPIS
ARCHERPOINT I WANT IT ALL
Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer (MR & MRS C MCARDLE)
 
RBPIS
GLENBROWS VAN GOGH FOR BENOVEOR
Breed: Welsh Springer Spaniel (MESDAMES V & J MCILWAINE & REYNOLDS)
 
BVIS
CH COPPER'S WINE'N ROSES (IMP SWE)
Breed: Irish Setter (MISS L KOLBACH)
RBVIS
SH CH AFTERGLOW BARE FACE LIE AT KANIX SHCM
Breed: Pointer (MESSRS D & J ALCORN & LYNN)

For full results please click on Fosse Data Link

2016 Championship Show Results

10th November 2016

Best in Show Judge: Mr Nigel Worth

Best In Show 

Breed: Weimaraner

SH CH GUNALT PERCEPTION

Owner:  MR & MRS S A HOLLINGS

RBIS
SH CH HIGHCLARE FLAMING NORA
Breed: Brittany  (MISS TULLY)
Group 3
SH CH FERNDEL AERON MAGREGOR
Breed: Spaniel (Welsh Springer)  (MR J S THIRLWELL)
Group 4
SH CH HERNWOOD CALYPSO GODDESS JW SHCM
Breed: Gordon Setter (MR P, MRS C A & MISS C SANDIFORD & LEWIS)
Puppy Group Judge: Mrs Gil Simpson
BPIS
MENSTONIA MIDNIGHT DREAMER
Breed: Spaniel (Welsh Springer) (MRS C KNOWLES)
 
RBPIS
TYRBECHGYN TIGER LILLY FOR JAKOBSTOWN
Breed: Bracco Italiano (MISS N WARD)
 
BVIS
SH CH FERNDEL AERON MAGREGOR
Breed: Spaniel (Welsh Springer) (MR J S THIRLWELL)
RBVIS
SH CH SHENANAGIN SHE`S THE ONE FOR KARIDELL JW
Breed: Irish Setter (MR B A & MRS N G LIMPUS)

For full results please click on Fosse Data Link

2015 Championship Show Results

14th November 2015

Best in Show Judge:Mrs Jacqui Ward

Best In Show 

SH CH LOURDACE FULCRUM JW Breed: Gordon Setter

(MESSRS D & D, MRS & MISS ALCORN, CROWTHER, BADDELEY & SWAN

RBIS
SH CH SHARNPHILLY JUICI CUTURE JW
Breed: Pointer (MRS S & MISS S DYER)
Group 3
CH/AM CH WHISTLESTOP'S ELEMENTS OF MAGIC CD RN
Breed: Spaniel (Irish Water) (MRS J & MRS C CARRUTHERS & MCDANIEL)
Group 4
SH CH GUNSYN AAFIA
Breed: Bracco Italiano (MRS L BOWLEY)
Puppy Group Judge: Mr Gordon Talbot
BPIS
TAIMERE'S TWISTER ROUND NYLIRAM
Breed: Spaniel (Welsh Springer) (MRS A J GRAHAM)
 
RBPIS
XANTHOS BULLET PROOF
Breed: Retriever (Golden) (MRS H V G MORSS
 
BVIS
SH CH HILLROBIN GALAXY AT SLAPESTONES JW
Breed: Spaniel (Welsh Springer) (A & T C RITCHIE
RBVIS
SH CH GWENDARIFF ROCKIN ROBIN JW
Breed: Irish Setter (MRS S E EDWARDS)

For full results please click on Fosse Data Link

2014 Championship Show Results

Best in Show Judge:Mrs Dan Ericsson (Raglan)

Best In Show 

SH CH GWENDARIFF WHIPPERSNAPPER JW Breed: Irish Setter

(Miss D &  Mr A STEWART & RITCHIE SMITH)

RBIS
SH CH FERNDEL AERON MAGREGOR
Breed: Spaniel (Welsh Springer) (MR J THIRWELL)
Group 3
SH CH FARNFIELD TOPO GIGIO (AI) JW
Breed: RETRIEVER (LABRADOR) (MR R STAFFORD)
Group 4
SH CH AFTERGLOW BARE FACE LIE AT KANIX
Breed: POINTER (MR D & MR J ALCORN & LYNN)
Puppy Group Judge: Mr Frank W Bjerklund
BPIS
ALTEA DE ARTE VENANDI
Breed: BRACCO ITALIANO (MISS E & MR G TOWNS & LAY)
 
RBPIS
MELVERLY BUONA NOTTE
Breed: SPANIEL (ENLGISH SPRINGER) (MR R SMITH)
 
BVIS
SH CH TRIMERE TALKING POINT OF ALLENIE JW
Breed: Spaniel (English Springer) (MR R BOTT & MR A ALLEN)
RBVIS
SH CH WITHYBED BLUE JEANS
Breed: RETRIEVER (FLAT COATED) (MR A KILMINSTER)

For full results please click on Higham Press Link

2013 Championship Show Results

Best in Show Judge:Mr Michael Gadsby

Best In Show 

SH CH HERNWOOD CALYPSO GODDESS JW

Breed: Gordon Setter

(Miss C LEWIS &  P SANDIFORD)

RBIS
SH CH TORRWEAVING BEST MATE OF FALAHALL
Breed: Retriever (Flat Coated) (MS P STEPHENSON)
Group 3
SH CH FERNDEL AERON MAGREGOR
Breed: Spaniel (Welsh Springer) (MR J THIRWELL)
Group 4
SH CH IR CH AM GER INT CH TIMO I I V BOCKENHAGEN
Breed: GERMAN WIREHAIRED POINTER (MR P & MR MCCULLOUGH)
Puppy Group Judge: Mr Rui Oliveira
BPIS
LYNWATER OUT OF TOUCH
Breed: SPANIEL (COCKER) (MASON, Mrs C & CLUBB, Mrs D)
 
RBPIS
RAGNOLDS FANTASTIC MR FOX TO TRAGUS
Breed: HUNGARIAN WIREHAIRED VIZSLA (MR G UPTON)
 
BVIS
SH CH IR CH AM GER INT CH TIMO I I V BOCKENHAGEN
Breed: GERMAN WIREHAIRED POINTER (MR P & MR MCCULLOUGH)
RBVIS
SH CH HILLROBIN GALAXY OF SLAPESTONE JW
Breed: Spaniel (Welsh Springer)) (Mr A & Mr T RITCHIE)

For full results please click on Higham Press Link

2012 Championship Show Results

Best in Show Judge:Mr Colin Woodward

Best In Show 

SH CH Am Ch Whistlestop's Elements Of Magic

Breed: Irish Water Spaniel

(CARRUTHERS &  MCDANIEL's)

RBIS
SH CH RICCINI CASEMIRA JW
Breed: Italian Spinone (Whittingham & Wright's)
Group 3
SH CH FERNDEL AERON MAGREGOR
Breed: Spaniel (Welsh Springer) (MrJ Thirwill)
Group 4
SH CH RAVENSETT BLONDIE JW
Breed: English Setter (Mrs Littlechild)
Puppy Group Judge: Mr Stephen Hollings
BPIS
FARNFIELD TOPO GIGIO (AI)
Breed: Retriever (Labrador) (Mr R Stafford)
 
RBPIS
LOURDANCE FULCRUM
Breed: Gordon Setter (Alcorn, Baddley, Swan & Crowther)
 
BVIS
SH CH HELENWOOD IRRESISTABELLE
Breed: Spaniel (Cocker) (Mrs Marris - Bray)
RBVIS
SH CH SHARNPHILLY AWESOME JW
Breed: Weimaraner (Dyer)

For full results please click on Higham Press Link

© 2023 by  Gundog Breeds Assocation of Scotland . Proudly created with Wix.com