top of page
GBAS Championship Show Results 

Our Championship shows are held in November each year in the Royal Highland Hall, Ingliston, Edinburgh. This is our biggest event and one we are very proud of. Below is the main results from 2018 & 2019 and please follow the links for any further breed results, which are held on third party websites. 

Thank you to the exhibitors, spectators and judges for making this event such a success. 

2018 Championship Show Results

10th November 2018

Best in Show Judge: Mr Russell Mosedale

Best In Show 

Breed: English Setter

GOLDBIRCH WINGS OF DESIRE JW SHCM

Owner:  Mrs S D Loakes

BIS -  Eng Setter 2018.jpg
RBIS
SH CH VERATEY VINCENZO AT CASSOM JW
Breed: Cocker Spaniel (MISS S AMOS-JONES)
 
Group 3
SH CH/IR SH CH GWENDARIFF WHIPPERSNAPPER JW CW'15
 
Breed: Irish Setter (MR A & MISS D STEWART & RITCHIE-SMITH)
Group 4
SH CH BRIGHTMEADOW NEVER SAY DIE JW SHCM
Breed: Curly Coated Retriever (MR J & MRS M B STEPHENS)
Puppy Group Judge: Mr Tom Johnston
BPIS
GALAKSI DUST TO DUST AT JENNOBAR (IMP DNK)
Breed: American Cocker Spaniel (MRS V & MRS Y MORRIS & LANGTON)
 
RBPIS
GWENDARIFF UCAN'TMISSME BONHOMIE
Breed: Irish Setter (MRS S E EDWARDS)
 
BVIS
SH CH ISLSTROM TORRACHILTY JW
Breed: Flat Coated Retriever (MR R & MRS S M ROSS)
RBVIS
SH CH/INT CH FAIRHAVEN LOUISE MOUNTBATTEN AT BRAIDMOUNT (IMP SWE)
Breed: Irish Setter (MS M & MR W HUNTER & BROWN)

For full results please click on Fosse Data Link

2019 Championship Show Results

9th November 2019

Best in Show Judge: Mr Richard Stafford

Best In Show 

Breed: Pointer

SH CH CHESTERHOPE THRILL OF TCHASE (IMP NZ)

Owner: MRS D & MISS J O'NEILL

PW_GBAS19-1301.jpg
RBIS
SH CH GUNALT MOVE IT TO PIPWELL
Breed: Weimaraner (MRS J & MR M & MISS H HESFORD & CAMPBELL)
 
Group 3
SH CH LINIRGOR VIOLETS ARE BLUE JW
Breed: Retriever (Golden) (MISS L & MS I DUNBAR)
Group 4
GLENBROWS ROYAL DRAGON
Breed: Spaniel (Welsh Springer) (MR S OLIVER)
Puppy Group Judge: Mrs Kate Keely
BPIS
GALAKSI ROZEBOTTEL'S PORTHOS IMP NLD
Breed: Lagotto Romagnolo (MR J & MISS L GILDER & BLUNDEN)
 
RBPIS
GWENDARIFF BEAM ME UP SCOTTY
Breed: Irish Setter (MISS J & MRS S E BOYD-MCNEIL & EDWARDS)
 
BVIS
SH CH HIGHCLARE FLAMING NORA
Breed: Brittany (MISS TULLY)
RBVIS
DIPTONIA DREAM MERCHANT
Breed: Spaniel (Field) (MR C K & MRS C M LOWE)

For full results please click on Fosse Data Link

Unfortunately GBAS did not hold any Championship Shows in 2020 and 2021 due to the Covid-19 pandemic and cancellation of venues. 

2022 Championship Show Results

30th September 2022

Best in Show Judge: Mr Frank Whyte

Best In Show 

Breed: Golden Retriever

ABINVALE FIRESTORM (AI)

Owner: Mr, Mrs & Miss F, E & E ARCHIBALD

309437293_1423521464800475_3122701680056976507_n.jpg
RBIS
Sh Ch Gunalt Hendricks
Breed: Weimaraner (ALCORN, Mr David R & INGRAM, Mr Gavin)
 
Group 3
Sh Ch Ir Sh Ch Naiken Elite Envoy (ai) JW 
Breed: RETRIEVER (LABRADOR) (HODGE, Mr & Mrs & Miss ARV & R)

Group 4
Bushbane Celtic Rant
Breed: ENGLISH SETTER (MCKIERNAN, Mr A M C K)

Puppy Group Judge: Mr Bill Browne-Cole

BPIS
Oktumi Major player
Breed: SPANIEL (COCKER) (WILDMAN, Mr Mike)
 
RBPIS
Tullochmohr Shooting Star At Glynerva
Breed: RETRIEVER (GOLDEN) (HARPER, Miss L A)
 
BVIS
Am Ch Ir Ch Sh Ch Silhouette troubling nasailleen
Breed: SPANIEL (AMERICAN COCKER) (NELSON, Mrs L & MORRIS, Mrs B & BRYANT, Mrs B)

RBVIS
MELVIEW MOVING TIME J.W
Breed: GORDON SETTER  (HALL, Mrs Linda)
bottom of page